Component & Wiring Specification

Three portable racks. Under $2,000 each.

Complete builds for a streaming/live switcher rack, a videotape capture & restoration station, and a location audio/DIT hybrid rack — each specified down to the cable, priced new and used, and built around an Apple Mac / iPad workflow.

Planning basis: US pricing, September 2026 Format: approximate street / used-market targets Scope: before sales tax & shipping
Before you buy

Core purchasing rules

Five rules that apply across all three racks — planning basis for every table and configuration below.

01 / Case depth

Use shallow 4U–6U molded ABS rack cases with front/rear lids, not deep shock racks, for the streaming and audio kits. A 6U case is usually the better restoration choice because it must accommodate a VCR.

02 / Cable discipline

Specify a rear rack rail, vent panels, strain relief, and a small service loop for every permanently installed cable.

03 / Budget reserve

Reserve 15–20% of each cap for cabling, adapters, spare media, and shipping. The item totals in every table already include a practical allowance.

04 / Power protection

Use a compact true-sine battery/inverter or a separately powered AC source when AC is unavailable. A basic rack power strip is distribution only — it is not a UPS and does not protect a live show from an outage.

05 / Used tape decks

Treat used videotape decks as service equipment, not collectible gear: require a sample playback through S-Video/component, test transport functions, and budget for cleaning or service.

Rack 01 · 5U–6U

Streaming / Live Production Rack

A self-contained HDMI-centered switcher rack for streaming to YouTube or Vimeo using wired Ethernet, a Wi-Fi-to-Ethernet travel router, or phone tethering. Built around Blackmagic and Apple: the ATEM handles switching, encoding, and recording; an iPad gives hands-on control and confidence monitoring; a separately purchased Blackmagic camera serves as the primary live camera.

Full build target $2,300 Recommended $2K config $2,000

Recommended build — 5U / 6U rack

ItemSuggested model / used alternativeBuyTarget priceRack role
Switcher / encoder Blackmagic ATEM Mini Extreme ISO; used preferred Used $750 Eight HDMI inputs, multiview, streaming, ISO/program recording, USB webcam output
Camera Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera 4K, body used Used $700 Main camera; clean 10-bit HDMI output; MFT gives low-cost lens options
Lens Used Panasonic 14–42mm, Olympus 12–40mm, or similar MFT zoom Used $175 Practical framed shot range
Monitoring / control Used iPad 9th gen or iPad Air; ATEM Software Control on a Mac/iPad-compatible control environment Used $175 Switcher control, chat/dashboard, stream health; add a wired HDMI monitor later if desired
Network GL.iNet travel router or equivalent with USB tethering + short Ethernet leads New $90 Converts venue Wi-Fi or phone tether into wired rack network
Power 1U surge-protected rack power strip, 15 A New $50 AC distribution
Rack / rails 4U–6U shallow ABS case, vent panel, rack shelf, rear rail New/used $200 Transport and mounting
HDMI, SD/SSD, adapters, labels, spares Locking/right-angle HDMI where useful; fast USB-C SSD for ISO recording New $160 Consumables and signal integrity
Estimated total$2,300

Bring it under $2,000

Use one of these deliberate tradeoffs.

$1,800–$1,950

Substitute ATEM Mini Pro ISO for Extreme ISO

Four HDMI inputs rather than eight; still offers built-in streaming and ISO workflow.

$1,450–$1,600

Keep Extreme ISO, use an existing camera/lens

Rack-only total. Best path if you already own a compatible HDMI camera.

$1,750–$1,950

Use a used mirrorless HDMI camera instead of Pocket 4K

Preserve the better switcher while making the camera a future upgrade.

My recommended $2K configuration

Streaming / Live — $2K build

$2,000
ATEM Mini Pro ISO, used$450
BMPCC 4K body, used$700
Used basic MFT zoom$175
Used iPad$175
GL.iNet router$90
Rack case / shelf / power / vent$250
SSD, HDMI, network, adapters$160

Signal flow

Camera HDMI
Laptop / guest HDMI
Playback HDMI
ATEM Mini Pro ISO
Ethernet / router→ YouTube or Vimeo
HDMI multiview displayoptional / add later
USB-C SSDprogram / ISO records
USB-Cwebcam feed to Mac
Phone USB tether or venue Ethernet → GL.iNet router → ATEM Ethernet

Why this is the right division of labor

The ATEM Mini family has a hardware streaming engine, so the live stream does not require OBS or a separate encoding computer. The Extreme ISO is the expansion option: it adds eight HDMI inputs, multiview, USB-C/Thunderbolt-oriented recording and playback capabilities, and robust routing. The Pro ISO is the budget choice when four sources are enough. Blackmagic says ATEM Mini models can stream through Ethernet without a computer, while the Extreme models add a larger multiview/control architecture. blackmagicdesign.com/products/atemmini

The Pocket Cinema Camera 4K is a sensible used primary camera because it has a full-size HDMI connector and clean 10-bit output. Do not plan the first rack around the Micro Studio Camera 4K G2 unless you already have an MFT lens and support accessories: it is capable, but its current listed price alone consumes too much of a $2,000 all-in build. Pocket Cinema Camera · Micro Studio Camera

Important operating notes

  • Internet: Always choose wired Ethernet when the venue can provide it. If using cellular, use a phone tethered by USB to the travel router where possible, run a private test stream, and set a conservative bitrate.

  • YouTube/Vimeo: Create the destination event and stream key in advance. Set ATEM streaming quality after testing the actual uplink. Record locally at the same time.

  • Audio: Send a balanced or properly attenuated line-level feed from the production mixer into the ATEM's 3.5 mm input; do not rely on an on-camera microphone for a multi-camera event.

A note on "Decimator"

If by "desimator" you mean a Decimator scaler/cross-converter, add a used Decimator MD-HX or MD-LX only when dealing with unknown client sources or SDI/HDMI conversion. It is not mandatory for a basic all-HDMI system. Budget $200–$350 used, which requires dropping the iPad or choosing a less expensive camera.

Rack 02 · 6U

Videotape Capture and Restoration Rack

A Mac mini-based station for stable VHS/S-VHS capture, ProRes archival masters, monitoring, and DaVinci Resolve cleanup/color work. This is a capture-and-restoration station — not a promise to repair every damaged tape. Tape condition, playback deck alignment, time-base stability, and capture signal path matter more than a 4K interface.

VTR / VCR Repair Guide → — specialist dealers, format-specific recommendations, eBay vetting questions, and Dallas-area service options for the playback deck in this rack.

Estimated total, excl. Mac mini $1,650

Recommended build — 6U rack

ItemSuggested model / alternativeBuyTarget priceRack role
Playback deck JVC SR-V10U, SR-V101US, SR-VS30U, or Panasonic AG-1980P; prefer S-Video output and proven playback Used, tested $350 VHS/S-VHS deck. Rack ears are a bonus, not the deciding factor
Stabilizer Panasonic DMR-ES10 / ES15 DVD recorder used as pass-through; optional external full-frame TBC later Used $125 Line-timing correction on difficult analog tapes
Capture interface Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt, used, only if confirmed compatible with host/macOS; otherwise Elgato Video Capture or another proven modern analog USB capture interface Used/new $150 Component/composite/S-Video-capable analog capture
Video I/O for Resolve Used Blackmagic UltraStudio HD Mini or similar current supported Thunderbolt monitoring I/O, optional Used $250 Proper external video monitoring; omit initially if budget is tight
Reference display Used 21–24 in IPS display / small HDMI field monitor Used $125 Capture confidence and scopes/UI
Storage 2–4 TB Thunderbolt/USB-C SSD or rugged SSD; not a RAID requirement at first New/used $250 Capture destination and current project drive
Power / rack hardware 6U portable rack with shelf, 1U power distribution, vents, cable kit New/used $250 VCR and gear transport
Cleaning and spare items Head-cleaning supplies, S-Video cables, RCA breakout, tape labels, extra drive space allowance New $150 Maintenance / media handling
Estimated total, excluding Mac mini$1,650

Recommended architecture

VHS / S-VHS tape
JVC / Panasonic playback VCRprefer S-Video + analog stereo RCA
Panasonic ES10/ES15 pass-through
Capture interface
Mac mini / DaVinci Resolve
Fast external SSDcapture master
Calibrated display / I/O output

Acquisition priorities

  1. Buy the VCR first, based on actual performance — not on rack ears. The JVC SR-V10U is a compact S-VHS/VHS professional deck with S-Video I/O, but vintage condition varies substantially. A working, verified consumer or prosumer deck can be more valuable than an untested rack-mount model. JVC SR-V10U specifications

  2. Capture from S-Video for VHS/S-VHS whenever available. Composite is a fallback. S-Video keeps luma and chroma separated and usually yields a cleaner source signal.

  3. Use a stabilizing pass-through for unstable consumer tapes. A used ES10/ES15 can help with line timing, but it is not a transparent, universal substitute for a full-frame TBC. Start there, then upgrade only if your tape intake proves you need it.

  4. Capture an interlaced archival master first. For NTSC VHS, retain 720×480 at 29.97 interlaced, usually 4:2:2 10-bit ProRes 422 or equivalent. Do not deinterlace, denoise, crop, or "AI enhance" your only master during capture.

  5. Create separate derivatives: preservation master, restoration working master, and access/upload copy.

Blackmagic compatibility reality check

Blackmagic's current DeckLink Mini Recorder products are digital HDMI/SDI capture cards, not analog-VHS interfaces. Some higher-end DeckLink models include component/composite/S-Video and analog audio, but they are PCIe cards and do not turn a Mac mini into a direct analog workstation without an enclosure. Blackmagic DeckLink models

The older Intensity Shuttle family did provide HDMI, component, composite, and S-Video capture/playback, including standard-definition 525i/59.94 and 625i/50 operation. It is therefore an appropriate used analog front end only after you verify the exact Thunderbolt/USB revision, host port compatibility, macOS/Desktop Video support, and a successful test capture before its return window closes. Intensity Shuttle announcement · Archived technical specifications

If a compatible Intensity Shuttle is unavailable or fails host/macOS checks, use a current composite/S-Video USB capture device such as Elgato Video Capture as the practical Mac mini front end. Confirm S-Video input, audio sync, and a clean interlaced archival capture before committing the rest of the chain. Elgato Video Capture

For Resolve grading and client monitoring, an UltraStudio is best considered a later monitoring I/O investment. Blackmagic positions UltraStudio as Thunderbolt capture/playback hardware; current UltraStudio Mini models provide Thunderbolt 4 capture and playback in a compact form. That is useful for calibrated output, but it does not replace the analog capture path by itself. Blackmagic UltraStudio

Resolve workflow

  • Ingest with Blackmagic Media Express or proven capture software into a clearly named capture folder.

  • Verify immediately: play head/middle/end, inspect dropped-frame behavior, confirm audio sync, and calculate checksums for deliverable masters.

  • In DaVinci Resolve, duplicate the master timeline before correction.

  • Typical first-pass order: correct capture levels and white balance; modest chroma/luma cleanup; address interlacing in the delivery version; stabilize only when it helps; grade conservatively; retain tape character rather than creating plastic-looking detail.

  • Export a visually corrected interlaced/progressive delivery file separately. Keep the untouched capture master.

Upgrade path

  • Add a true full-frame TBC / frame synchronizer only when you consistently encounter dropouts, vertical jitter, or sync loss.

  • Add a broadcast monitor plus proper I/O when color-critical paid restoration becomes routine.

  • Add an SDI distribution path and a second capture deck for workflow redundancy, not just for more gear.

Rack 03 · 4U

Location Audio / DIT Hybrid Rack

A compact, transportable sound-recording and data-wrangling utility rack for small narrative/documentary sets. The audio recorder remains usable as a bag rig; the rack provides organized power, media workflow, monitoring, timecode support, network utility, and protected transport. It is not a replacement for a full sound cart or a dedicated DIT cart with RAID, calibrated monitoring, and a large UPS.

Full build target $2,170 Recommended $2K config $1,995

Recommended build — 4U shallow rack

ItemSuggested model / alternativeBuyTarget priceRack role
Audio recorder/mixer Sound Devices MixPre-10 II, used Used $850 Up to 10 ISO sources / 12 tracks total; 32-bit float; timecode; USB interface
Timecode Tentacle Sync E, Deity TC-1 pair, or used Ambient Lockit setup New/used $220 Jam camera and recorder; practical minimum is two boxes
Headphones Sony MDR-7506 or equivalent closed-back monitor headphones New $100 Location monitoring
IFB / scratch-feed option Basic transmitter/receiver or cable kit; defer wireless if no need New/used $175 Director/camera reference feed; can be omitted
Data offload USB-C NVMe enclosure + 2 TB SSD; second inexpensive USB backup drive if possible New $220 Camera-card copy and audio mirror/hand-off
Network Compact travel router + Ethernet/USB-C adapters New $90 Local transfer/control network; hotel/upload utility
Power 1U rack strip, USB-C PD charger, short IEC/USB-C power leads New $125 AC and USB-C power distribution
Rack / shelf / patch 4U shallow rack, vented shelf, XLR panel tails, cable pouch, labeling New/used $220 Physical organization
Media, cables, contingency SD cards, XLR, BNC, USB-C, adapters, labels New $170 Practical operating reserve
Estimated total$2,170

Bring it under $2,000

$1,995

Omit IFB/transmitter initially

Use wired scratch/monitor feed as needed.

$1,500–$1,700

Use a MixPre-6 II rather than MixPre-10 II

Better for 1–4 person shoots, but fewer inputs/ISOs.

$1,800–$1,900

Buy a used timecode pair and smaller 1 TB SSD

Less storage headroom, same core workflow.

My recommended $2K configuration

Audio / DIT — $2K build

$1,995
Used MixPre-10 II$850
Timecode pair$220
MDR-7506 headphones$100
2 TB NVMe SSD + enclosure$220
Travel router/adapters$90
Power distribution / USB-C PD$125
4U rack, shelf, patch tails$220
Media / cables / labels$170

Layout concept

Front (operator side)
Utility / XLR and BNC patch tails1U
Vented shelf — MixPre recorder docks here or leaves in sound bag2U
Power / USB-C PD / cable management1U
Rear (service side)
Routerrear
SSD offload enclosurerear
Power distributionrear
Strain-relieved tailsrear
Do not permanently rack-mount the MixPre-10 II without a quick-release shelf or removable drawer. On real sets, the recorder often needs to leave the rack for a shoulder bag, car work, a short handheld setup, or placement near talent. The rack should be its home base and transport shell.

Why MixPre-10 II fits

The MixPre-10 II records up to 12 tracks, including a stereo mix and 10 ISO tracks, and offers 32-bit float capture, timecode, USB audio, and SD-to-USB auto-copy. Its internal timecode is specified at better than 0.2 ppm (about 0.5 frame over 24 hours), which is appropriate for a small-set double-system workflow when jammed properly. Sound Devices MixPre-10 II · MixPre-10 II specifications

On-set workflow

  1. Before call: Format two approved SD cards in the recorder; label project, date, unit, and card. Jam recorder and every camera/timecode box at the project frame rate.

  2. During takes: Record isolated tracks and a mix track. Monitor with closed-back headphones. Write sound reports or at least scene/take/notes at each card change.

  3. At lunch/wrap: Copy camera and sound media to two independent drives using checksum-verified software. Do not erase source cards until both copies verify and production signs off on the workflow.

  4. Hand-off: Keep original audio WAVs, PDF/CSV sound reports, camera-card reports, and checksum manifests with the project. Generate proxies only after preservation copies exist.

What this is — and is not

CapabilityThis rack can doIt does not yet do
Production sound Multitrack location recording, monitoring, timecode, basic camera scratch feed Replace a sound mixer's wireless package, boom kit, and full cart
DIT Dual-copy small-card offloads, labeling, timecode discipline, basic networking Provide RAID-scale storage, calibrated QC, dailies transcoding, UPS power, or a full camera-department cart
Portability Travel in a compact rack and deploy quickly Safely operate heavy high-current loads or serve as airline-checkable protection without a suitable case
Compute · Separate Budget

Mac Studio vs. Mac Mini — Best Box per Rack

None of the three $2,000 rack caps include a Mac — Rack 2's restoration total is explicitly listed excluding the Mac mini, and Racks 1 and 3 assume you're running control software from a device you already own. This page treats compute as its own budget line, priced at Apple's September 2026 lineup with a 25% employee purchase discount applied.

List price range $899–$5,499 With your 25% discount $674–$4,124

Current lineup — Apple Store, September 2026

Apple refreshed both lines on August 25, 2026 (pre-order now, ships September 22). Prices below are U.S. list before tax; your 25% employee discount applies at checkout on the base configuration and most build-to-order upgrades.

ModelChip / coresMemoryConnectivityList priceYour price (–25%)
Mac mini M6 · 12-core CPU / 12-core GPU Up to 32GB · 170GB/s 3× Thunderbolt 4 · 2.5Gb Ethernet (10Gb optional) $899 $674
Mac mini M5 Pro · up to 18-core CPU / 20-core GPU Up to 64GB · 307GB/s 3× Thunderbolt 5 · 2.5Gb Ethernet (10Gb optional) $1,699 $1,274
Mac Studio M5 Max · 18-core CPU / up to 40-core GPU Up to 128GB Thunderbolt 5 · Wi-Fi 7 $2,499 $1,874
Mac Studio M5 Ultra · up to 36-core CPU / up to 80-core GPU Up to 512GB (late-Oct availability) Thunderbolt 5 · cluster-capable $5,499 $4,124

Best box per rack

Match the machine to the workload each rack actually creates — not the biggest chip you can justify.

Skip it / $674

Rack 1 — Streaming / Live

The ATEM does hardware switching and encoding, so no rack Mac is required — run ATEM Software Control from a laptop you already own. If you want a dedicated rack-mounted control brain anyway, the base Mac mini M6 is inexpensive overkill and doubles as an upload/OBS backup box.

$1,274

Rack 2 — Videotape Restoration

This is the rack that actually needs it. Mac mini M5 Pro gives Resolve real GPU and media-engine headroom for noise reduction, deinterlacing, and ProRes encode/decode without Mac Studio money — pair it with Thunderbolt 5 for the capture interface and a fast SSD.

Skip it / $674

Rack 3 — Audio / DIT Hybrid

Card verification, checksums, and sound reports don't need much compute. Keep your existing DIT/field laptop as the primary unit; a base Mac mini M6 only makes sense as a home-base ingest and archive station.

When Mac Studio actually earns its keep

  • Paid restoration volume: if Rack 2 turns into a business and you're grading 4K sources or running heavier AI-based denoise/upscale passes daily, Mac Studio M5 Max (~$1,874 with your discount) gives far more GPU and media-engine headroom than stacking Mac mini Pro upgrades.

  • HDR / DIT dailies at scale: high-volume ProRes RAW transcoding or on-set HDR grading justifies Studio-class GPU cores; a MixPre-based day rate rarely does on its own.

  • Multi-machine render/inference: M5 Ultra's Thunderbolt 5 clustering is a studio/team feature, not a solo-DIT-cart one — skip it unless you're running distributed AI or render jobs across more than one Mac Studio.

Before you buy

Apple's M5-generation Mac mini and Mac Studio were announced August 25, 2026 and ship September 22, 2026 — pre-order now, but confirm your employee store still honors the 25% discount on the exact configuration; RAM/SSD build-to-order upgrades sometimes ride a smaller discount tier than the base SKU.

Info Sheet · Rack 02 companion

Professional VTR / VCR Repair and Deployment Guide

Reputable specialist service houses exist for professional VTRs and restoration-grade VHS/S-VHS decks, but generic marketplace listings described as “refurbished” should be approached cautiously. For a digitization, archive, or production workflow, prioritize vendors that document work performed, calibrate tape paths and electronics, and provide a written warranty or post-sale support.

Companion to Rack 02 Focus Service provenance

Specialist options

Contact each company with exact model numbers before purchase. Parts availability and serviceability vary significantly by format.

Dealer / serviceBest forWhy it stands outCaveat
Backporch Broadcast
Buford, Georgia
Broadcast VTRs, legacy Sony/Panasonic decks, migration environments Specializes in repair and sales of broadcast and professional video equipment, legacy VTRs, and SAMMA migration systems. Its service operation repairs a wide range of professional broadcast equipment. Contact the company with exact model numbers before purchase. Availability of parts and serviceability varies significantly by format.
Precision Video Service
Seattle; ships beyond local area
U-matic, Betacam/Betacam SP/SX, Digital Betacam, HDCAM/HDCAM-SR, professional VHS/S-VHS, DVCAM, HDV Focused on professional VCR/VTR work rather than consumer electronics. Publishes a detailed supported-format list, including many Sony/Panasonic broadcast formats and limited support for D-2, DVCPro, MII, D-3, and D-5. Confirm that your particular deck has current parts support and whether repair includes full alignment and record/playback testing.
Digitron Electronics Panasonic P2/DVCPro and Sony broadcast/HD decks Services DVCPro, DVCAM, XDCAM, Betacam, HDCAM, older U-matic, and many specific Panasonic and Sony deck models. Also advertises board recap and reconditioning work. Best fit for later Panasonic/Sony professional tape formats rather than VHS preservation decks.
TGrant Photo Panasonic AG-1980 / AG-5710 restoration and VHS/S-VHS digitization A focused choice for VHS/S-VHS capture. Limits repairs to the AG-1980 and AG-5710, describes a component-level overhaul and tape-path/alignment testing, and offers a 90-day warranty on refurbished AG-1980 units. Does not repair other models, including JVC Dynamic Drum models, and is not a source for Betacam, U-matic, or HDCAM.

Recommendations by format

  • VHS/S-VHS: Consider a fully serviced Panasonic AG-1980 or AG-5710 from TGrant Photo if you need a known, documented unit. The AG-1980's built-in line TBC and disciplined refurbishment can make it a useful operational choice, although no vintage deck is maintenance-free.

  • U-matic, Betacam SP, Digital Betacam, HDCAM, and HDCAM-SR: Start with Backporch Broadcast or Precision Video Service. Both are oriented toward broadcast decks rather than household VCRs.

  • DVCPro, DVCAM, P2, XDCAM, and Sony HD tape machines: Digitron Electronics is a strong lead because it lists model-specific service coverage, including Panasonic AJ and Sony HDW, PDW, and DSR equipment.

  • Automated high-volume migration: Backporch Broadcast is particularly relevant if considering SAMMArobot or SAMMAsolo systems rather than standalone decks.

Dallas / Texas consideration

Because the project is based in Dallas, United VTR Service in Houston may be worth contacting for inspection, service history, or a local relationship before shipping a heavy broadcast deck across the country. Vet exact-format competence and request an itemized service scope; public reviews alone are not adequate evidence of restoration quality.

How to vet an eBay seller

An eBay seller can be legitimate, but terms such as “tested,” “works,” “serviced,” or “refurbished” do not by themselves show that a tape machine is safe for valuable tapes. The exception is an established specialist storefront with verifiable repair credentials, detailed service documentation, and a clear return/warranty policy.

Ask the following questions in writing before buying:

  1. What exact work was performed? Ask about belts, idlers, pinch rollers, loading gears, capacitors, head-drum condition, power-supply work, lubrication, and donor parts.

  2. Was the tape path aligned? “Plays a tape” is insufficient. Ask whether back tension, guide height, azimuth, audio tracking, RF envelope, head switching, and playback levels were checked.

  3. Was it tested with more than one tape? Ideally, testing should include more than one tape and appropriate speeds, audio modes, outputs, transport functions, and long-duration playback.

  4. Are the heads original, relapped, replaced, or unknown? Video-head availability can be decisive for obsolete decks. “Cleaned heads” is not evidence of known head life.

  5. Does it have a warranty and return path? For deployment, target at least a 30–90 day written warranty.

  6. Can the seller provide a test recording or capture? Request a short capture from a known tape, or a video demonstrating loading, play, pause, rewind, fast-forward, audio, and all intended outputs.

  7. How will it be packed? Require transport screws or shipping locks where applicable, foam that prevents chassis movement, and double boxing or crating for larger decks.

Red flags

  • “Refurbished” without a repair list, interior photos, or a named technician.
  • Listings that only say “powers on,” “ejects,” or “tested with one tape.”
  • No mention of tape-path alignment, playback stability, or calibration.
  • Sellers claiming every format is repaired but unable to discuss the model's known failure points.
  • “Low hours” claims without an hour-meter image or documented service history.
  • A single-deck workflow for irreplaceable tapes.
  • Assuming a deck that plays commercial tapes will reliably reproduce home recordings. Marginal recordings often need a carefully aligned, compatible machine.

Suggested buying strategy

For a preservation-oriented deployment, spend more on one documented, warrantied deck plus a backup rather than acquiring several inexpensive “working” units.

Practical starting configuration

A restored AG-1980 or comparable known-good S-VHS deck for VHS/S-VHS
A dedicated U-matic or Betacam-family deck only where those formats are present in the collection
A capture chain selected for the target output and workflow
Cleaning supplies, sacrificial test tapes, a log for head hours and errors, and a compatible backup machine

The key principle is to purchase service provenance, calibration, and support, not merely the deck model.

Applies to all three racks

Shared procurement checklist

Buy new

  • Rack cases, power strips, USB-C PD chargers, media, SSDs, critical adapters, cables, labels, and consumable cleaning materials.
  • Timecode boxes if you need a warranty and known battery health.

Buy used only after testing

  • VCRs, analog capture hardware, switchers, cameras, iPads, audio recorders, monitor panels, and legacy converters.
  • Request photos of connectors, serial numbers, menus, media bays, and a recent sample recording/capture where possible.

Test before putting any rack into service

  • Test every input, output, and cable at the format you will actually use.
  • Run each device for at least one hour on AC power.
  • Confirm recording, playback, stream destination, audio sync, timecode, and media throughput.
  • Label every end of every cable and make a laminated one-page patch map for the rack lid.
  • Carry duplicate short HDMI, USB-C, Ethernet, BNC, XLR, and IEC leads — small cable failures stop portable systems more often than main devices.
Build order
Build the streaming rack first with the ATEM Mini Pro ISO and a used Pocket Cinema Camera 4K; it is the most immediately versatile revenue/project tool under the hard cap. Build the restoration rack as a clean, modular analog capture chain around the best tested VCR you can find, preserving budget for deck service and storage. Build the audio/DIT rack around the MixPre-10 II, but keep the recorder removable so the rack remains useful both at a table and on a mobile set.
Build first

Streaming / Live Rack

ATEM Mini Pro ISO + used Pocket Cinema Camera 4K. Most immediately versatile revenue/project tool under the $2,000 cap.

Build second

Restoration Rack

Clean, modular analog capture chain around the best tested VCR available, preserving budget for deck service and storage.

Build third

Audio / DIT Rack

Built around the MixPre-10 II, kept removable so it remains useful both at a table and on a mobile set.